?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
31 May 2012 @ 11:44 pm
may 2012: films  
All art is political, Jonson, otherwise it would just be decoration. And all artists have something to say, otherwise they'd make shoes. And you are not a cobbler, are you Jonson?
Anonymous



The Help  (2011)
I thought it would be boring, but The Help ended up being one of the most inspiring and touching films I've watched lately. It's very well done and well thought, and it will most definitely make you cry, laugh and think.
 
The Avengers (2012)
The last action film that was that good was The Dark Knight and X-men: First Class, perhaps. The effects, the acting, the storyline- everything was excellent. It was a film that combined everything: action, romance, fun and a meaning. Plus, everyone had just enough screen-time which was a very pleasant surprise, given how many characters they had.

This Means War (2011)
Well, blah. I knew it would be ridiculous from the very beginning, but I was curious as to how they would handle the fact that these men know this woman is playing them both and yet continue to want her. Well, don't expect a surprising explanation here- actually don't expect a surprise anywhere.

Anonymous (2011)
The theory presented was very interesting, but what I found even more thought-provoking was the opinions about art and writing. Watch it, it's pleasant.

What's Your Number (2011)
(alternate title: Chris Evans, what I do for you!)
That was another film that made me scream 'Oh, Americans' every five minutes. I mean really? Do you people act like that in your everyday lives or you just enjoy presenting your lifestyle as completelty pointless in films?

J. Edgar (2011)
Excellent. Great acting, storyline, directing, photography, make-up. It's a film everyone has to watch: it will teach you a lot about innovators, life and change.

John Carter (2012)
Ridiculous. There's no reason to even comment on it, let alone watch it.

 
 
Current Mood: cheerfulcheerful
 
 
 
Missyredenzione on May 31st, 2012 08:27 pm (UTC)
The Help is an excellent movie - i'm glad you enjoyed it. I fully expected myself not to, but now there is a need to have it in my collection something fierce.

YAY! You like The Avengers! Isn't it fabulous? I had such a good time watching that film. I look forward to the DVD!

There were some parts of John Carter that I enjoyed (Re: His upper body and 'Virginia') But it was nothing really ground breaking.
Angie: rw: maybe.this.timexxx_angelin_xxx on June 3rd, 2012 01:29 pm (UTC)
Haha, indeed: I was LMAO at 'Virginia'. However, I felt like I had nothing to say on this film:/

I LOVED THE AVENGERS!!!
I was so disappointed by super-heroes movies lately, and this was a very pleasant surpise!
Kelly (Kalliopi) aka Yllektraforce_oblique on June 2nd, 2012 02:59 am (UTC)
lol
I watched What's your number and yes it was a bit cliched, but at least Chris Evans got a bit nekkid so ...yeah.. I'm shallow like that! lol
lol

I'm watching This Means War this weekend! lol
Hope you are doing well hun! :)
Angie: rw: maybe.this.timexxx_angelin_xxx on June 3rd, 2012 01:33 pm (UTC)
LOL:P
That's exactly why I watched this as well:P

I guess you'll find This Means War pretty enjoyable, but still 'blah' :P

I really hope you're okay too, sweetie:) It's been a while...
Kelly (Kalliopi) aka Yllektraforce_oblique on June 3rd, 2012 02:23 pm (UTC)
hehehe we are so predictable!!!

Oh, I watched it.. it was good..a bit too easy if you know what I mean, but still enjoyabke! lol
(Deleted comment)
Angie: rw: maybe.this.timexxx_angelin_xxx on June 3rd, 2012 01:35 pm (UTC)
Hmmm... I have to agree with you. I think I needed more on the relationships between the women as well, not just the maids. And I think they ended it pretty quickly: there were a lot more in this story.

Howevere, these are just small drawbacks:)